The Wizard of Oz

10 July 2019 - 13 July 2019

This fabulous one hour show features all the best-loved songs from the screen classic including Over the Rainbow, If I Only Had a Brain, Ding Dong the Witch is Dead and many more. With wonderful costumes, beautiful scenery, and a dynamic cast of young performers, the adventures of Dorothy, her faithful dog Toto, Lion, Tinman and Scarecrow is fantastic holiday entertainment for the whole family. Follow along the yellow brick road as they battle the Wicked Witch of the West to reach the famous Wizard of Oz.

 

Creative Team

Director: Robert Coates
Producer: Elysia Krstevski
Associate Musical Director: Josh Pratt
Musical Director & Voice Coach: Emily Wilkinson
Choreographer: Victoria Rimington

Principal Cast

Grace Horsey – Dorothy
Elliot Aitken – Scarecrow
Scott England – Tinman
Daniel Hooper – Lion
Maria England – Wicked Witch
Ashley McGowan – Glinda
Declan Ahern – Wizard
Rebecca Katz – Aunt Em
Liam Moroney – Uncle Henry

Ensemble

Charlize Abbott-Higgins, Molly Ahern, Lara Anderson, Niah Bateman, Ellen Burns, Alisha Cikos, Ella Daly, Elena Edwards-Short, Ivy Faehrmann, Bridie Fahey, Joshua Glasson, Liam Glover, Dimitri Gosios, Genevieve Herbert, Lily Hopkinson, Luke Kiselis, Madeleine Lacy, Mollie Leutchford, Estelle Lipovetsky, Chloe Maginnity, Bethanie Matic, Annabel Nelson, Bethany Nottle, Emma Pervan, Erica Pierce, Sarah Pierce, James Pringle, Sam Pringle, Jennifer Ridd, Miette Salinas-Byrne, Keziah Sansom-Gower, Talia Saunders, Niamh Scott, Jamil Vassou, Travis Vieth, Oliver Walker, Charlotte Walsh, Eloise Webb, Russia Williams-Newman, Annabelle Windsor

Children’s Chorus A

Anastasia Abboud, Atticus Benjsson, Alexia Coulloupas, Jordan Declerck, Stephanie Filiopoulos, Mia Grunden, Amelie Helft, Mia Houridis, Dean Karagounis, Emma Kent, Hugh Lachal, Yvette Lipovetsky, Abbey Marks, Hatty McCleery, Allana McDonald, Sienna Moir, Alexia Moxon, Aria Nantes, Cameron Poole, Annabelle Roper, Poppy Samild, Evangeline Vamvakaris

Children’s Chorus B

Sasha Babushkin, Alexandra Burns, Alicia Gec, Sadie Gill, Tabatha Heffer, Tobias Herbert, Sienna Iaria, Chloe Johnstone, Amelia Kennedy, Ruby Kuhne, William Lawrence, Helena Maunder, Nellie Morris, Maeve O’Mara Galati, Ben Reynolds, Alessia Riepsamen, Isabella Rivellese, Liam Rosewarne, Darcy Smith, Lily Templeton, Zoe Thiang, Emma Williams

Production Team

Production Manager Josh Mulcahy
Production Coordinator Aidan Khan

Original Costume Design Jennifer McKenzie
Wardrobe Manager Sarah Tanner
Costume Coordinator Sean Rentero
Wardrobe Technicians Jan Dixon & Julie Watson

Lighting & Stage Manager Robert Coates
Deputy Stage Manager Maddy Price
Assistant Director / Assistant Stage Manager Lara White
Dance Captain Corey Smark

Sound Design Marcello Lo Ricco (LSS Productions)
Sound Operator Tyrone Zollo
Sound Equipment LSS Productions

Theatre Crew Union House Theatre

Backdrops Scenic Studios & CLOC Musical Theatre
Emerald City Gates & Marvel Wagon Dann Barber
Wizard, Witch’s Castle & Cogs PLOS Musical Productions

Front of House Manager Grace Gardner
Rehearsal Venue Manager & Accessories Assistant Betty Auhl

 

Progress Leader, Tuesday, July 2, 2019
Herald Sun, Monday, June 24, 2019
Heidelberg Leader, Tuesday, July 2, 2019
Bayside Leader, July 9, 2019
Broadway World

Young Australian Broadway Chorus Presents THE WIZARD OF OZ – A School Holiday Spectacular

Dance Life Australia

Follow the Yellow Brick Road to school holiday fun!

By L.Frank Baum
With Music and Lyrics by Harold Arlen and E. Y. Harburg
Background Music by Herbert Stothart

Dance and Vocal Arrangements by Peter Howard
Orchestration by Larry Wilcox
Adapted by John Kane for the Royal Shakespeare Company

Based upon the Classic Motion Picture owned by Turner Entertainment Co. and distributed in all media by Warner Brothers.
Adaptation and support materials for the Young Performers’ Edition developed by iTheatrics under the supervision of Timothy Allen McDonald.
“The Wizard of Oz” is presented by permission of ORiGIN™ Theatrical on behalf of Tams-Witmark Music Library, Inc

 

 

Volunteers

Lighting Operator Jack Willis Hall
Sound Assistant/Props Lilli Holliday-Ryder
Stage Hands Verity Mansell, Tristan Sicari, Spencer Garcia
Wardrobe Lilliana Dimitropoulos, Mina Al-Khafaji
Front of House Katerina Bonacci

Finance Kristie Hollow
Marketing Director Sasha Iwanick
Media & PR Zilla & Brook
Senior Marketing Coordinator & Graphic Designer Mark Horrocks

Ticket Secretary Nik Mitchell

Special Thanks

The families and our young cast for all their support and commitment, we couldn’t do it without you.
The Union Theatre Staff and Management
ORiGIN™ Theatrical
Swinburne Senior Secondary College

and all the Stage School Australia Head Office team.

Gallery