Alumni

Whether the love of theatre turns out to be a career or a life long passion and hobby, Stage School Australia is the first step to a new world of experiences and skills.

Many Stage School Australia students pursue careers in performing arts and entertainment industries. Graduates of Stage School can be found on stage and on screen nationally and internationally.

Some of our most prominent alumni include:

NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL SCREEN:

Deniz Akdeniz Tomorrow, When the War Began (2010 USA), I, Frankenstein (2010 USA), Jessie (TV Series USA), South Beach (TV Series USA), The Water Diviner (2014 Australia), Perception (TV Series USA), Graceland (TV Series USA), April Rain (2014 USA)

Elias Anton - Barracuda (TV series)

Vivienne Awosoga - Neighbours

Rory Bochner - Childhood's End

Darcy Boyce - Hacksaw Ridge

Ai Xin Dart - Sucker (feature film)

Tayla Duyal - Ja'mie Private School Girl

James Frecheville Animal Kingdom (2010 Australia), Mall (2014 USA), The Drop (2014 USA), New Girl (TV Series USA), Scout (In production USA)

Andrew FaulknerKids WB host (GO!), Distant Shadow  (USA 2000)

Rhiannon FishAs the Bell Rings – Australia (TV Series Disney Channel), Neighbours, Home and Away (April Scott)

Michelle Gerster - Nowhere Boys (TV series & Telemovie)

Charlie Hannaford - Neighbours

Tessa James Love Child (TV Series Australia), Beaconsfield (2012 Australia), Home and Away, Neighbours

Olivia Maggi - Witches (TV Series)

Mauricio Merino JrNeighbours, As the Bell Rings – Australia (TV Series Disney Channel), The Elephant Princess (TV Series Australia), The Pacific (2010 USA), Raven’s Cabin (2012 Australia), Conspiracy 365 (TV Series 2012)

Nikolai NikolaeffStealth (2005 USA), The Pacific (2010 USA), The Wedding Party (2010 Australia), Sea Patrol (TV Series Australia), Camp (TV Series USA), Daredevil (TV Series USA), Blue Heelers, Stingers

Jordie Race-Coldrey - Nowhere Boys (TV Series)

Caitlin Stasey Please Like Me, Reign, Lust for Love (2014 USA), All Cheerleaders Die (2013 USA), Tomorrow, When the War Began (2010 USA), I Frankenstein (2010 USA), Sleepover Club (TV Series Australia), Neighbours

Darcy Tadich - Neighbours

Samantha Tolj Fat Tony & Co (2014 Australia), Packed to the Rafters (TV Series Australia), Home and Away, McLeods Daughters, Blue Heelers, Stingers

Alex Tsitsopoulos Ms Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (TV Series Australia), Gallipoli (2015 Australia), Fat Tony & Co (2014 Australia), Short Cuts, Lowdown (TV Series Australia), Wentworth (TV Series Australia), Peek a Boo (2012 Australia), The Slap (2011 Australia), Tracy (2011 Australia)

Matthew WerkmeisterNeighbours (Zeke Kinsky)

 

NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL STAGE:

Bernard Angel Shane Warne: The Musical, Jersey Boys, The Lion King (TV: Noah and Saskia, Blue Heelers, The Goodfight)

Alicia Attwood Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Curtains

James Bryers – Dirty Dancing, Jersey Boys, The Production Company’s Pirates of Penzance, the Blake Entertainment production of Doris 

James Coley - Ron Barassi: The Musical, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Samantha Dodemaide – Winner of the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment, Anything Goes with Opera Australia, title role of Violet in the Hayes Theatre Company production of Violet

Adam de Leon - The Lion King

Claire George – Wicked, Villains Tonight, Toy Story: The Musical, Crazy For you, Sugar! Anything Goes, The Boy from Oz

Alexander Glenk - The Sound of Music (Melbourne season)

Josie Lane Priscilla- The Queen Of the Desert, Avenue Q, Fame, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Miracle City at the Hayes, Squabbalogic’s Mystery Musical, Bye Bye Birdie

Adrian Li DonniThe King and I (Lun Tha – international tour), Rent, The Music of Georgia Stitt, Songs for a New World, Pacific Overtures, Loaded, Jesus Christ Superstar at the Ljubljana Festival Theatre in Slovenia, Broadway to Australia

Luigi Lucente – Parade, Rocky Horror Show, Pippin, Assassins, Wicked, Jersey Boys, Guys and Dolls, (TV: The Pacific, Neighbours)

Ruby MooreThe Sound of Music (Melbourne season)

Emilio Ramos The King and I (New York), West Side Story, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story

Kyle Reynolds - Matilda (Melbourne season)

Chris Scalzo – Hayes Theatre’s production of Rent, Australian premiere of Jekyll and Hyde, Dr Zhivago, Wicked

James Simpson – Assistant Musical Director on The Lion King

Michelle Smitheram – Jersey Boys, Hairspray, Chicago the Musical, Monty Python’s Spamalot the Musical

Chloe Vigilante - The Sound of Music (Melbourne season) 

Drew Weston – Rocky Horror Show, Oklahoma, Mary Poppins, Gypsy, Apartment 40C (TV: Galavant, Winners and Losers)